Candidates

2020 TRAVIS COUNTY REPUBLICAN SLATE
General Election: Nov. 3, 2020 (Extended early voting Oct. 13-30)

Vote for and support each of these great Republican candidates! 
Note: There will not be a straight-party ticket option this this year. 

PRESIDENT:
✔️ Donald J. Trump (i)     

U.S. SENATE:
✔️ John Cornyn (i)    

U.S. CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT 10: 
✔️ Michael McCaul (i)

U. S. CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT 17:
✔️ Pete Sessions

U.S. CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT 21:
✔️ Chip Roy (i)

U.S. CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT 25:
✔️ Roger Williams (i)

U. S. REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 35:
✔️ Jenny Garcia Sharon    

TEXAS RAILROAD COMMISSIONER:

✔️ James "Jim" Wright

TEXAS SUPREME COURT, CHIEF JUSTICE:

✔️ Nathan Hecht (i)

TEXAS SUPREME COURT PLACE 6:
✔️ Jane Bland (i)

TEXAS SUPREME COURT PLACE 7:
✔️ Jeff Boyd (i)

TEXAS SUPREME COURT PLACE 8:
✔️ Brett Busby (i)

COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS PLACE 3:
✔️ Bert Richardson (i)

COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS PLACE 4:
✔️ Kevin Patrick Yeary (i)

COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS PLACE 9:
✔️ David Newell (i)

MEMBER, STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION, DISTRICT 5:
✔️ Lani Popp

STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION, DISTRICT 10:
✔️ Tom Maynard (i)

TEXAS SENATE DISTRICT 21:
✔️ Frank Pomeroy

TEXAS SENATE DISTRICT 24:
✔️ Dawn Buckingham
TEXAS HOUSE DISTRICT 47:
✔️ Justin Berry

TEXAS HOUSE DISTRICT 48: 


TEXAS HOUSE DISTRICT 49:

✔️ Charles Allan Meyer

TEXAS HOUSE DISTRICT 50:
✔️ Larry Delarose

TEXAS HOUSE DISTRICT 51:
✔️ Robert Reynolds

THIRD COURT OF APPEALS CHIEF JUSTICE:
✔️ Jeff Rose (i)

JUDGE, 460th DISTRICT COURT:
✔️ Geoffrey Puryear (i)

TRAVIS COUNTY JUDGE
✔️ Michael Lovins

DISTRICT ATTORNEY:
✔️ Martin Harry

TRAVIS COUNTY SHERIFF:
✔️ Raul Vargas

TRAVIS COUNTY TAX ASSESSOR-COLLECTOR:
✔️ Marilyn Jackson

TRAVIS COUNTY COMMISSIONER PRECINCT 1:
✔️ Solomon Arcoven

TRAVIS COUNTY COMMISSIONER PRECINCT 3:
✔️ Becky Bray

***LOCAL, NON-PARTISAN ENDORSEMENTS***

Note: Travis GOP Bylaws allow us to automatically provide support the only Republican running in a local, non-partisan race, and the Executive Committee may also make endorsements.

AUSTIN CITY COUNCIL DISTRICT 4:
✔️
Louis C. Herrin III

AUSTIN CITY COUNCIL DISTRICT 6: 
✔️
Mackenzie Kelly

Districts 2, 7, and 10 are also up for election.

 

HELPFUL LINKS:

Updated: 9/14/20 11:27 p.m.

Showing 4 reactions

Please check your e-mail for a link to activate your account.
  • will
    commented 2020-08-31 12:40:41 -0500 · Flag
    What about Austin City Council District 10?

    I see there are 2 candidates oppose the far left Democrat policies. Jennifer Viden and Robert Thomas? Which does Travis GOP support?
  • Jason Salazar
    commented 2020-06-30 04:27:17 -0500 · Flag
    Solomon Arcoven is the best candidate that has ever ran for office for TCRP. Local County Government play a major role, if not greater role in what we tax payers and people of Travis County have to deal with on the daily.
  • Jason Salazar
    commented 2019-11-19 05:39:16 -0600 · Flag
    Love it. Great Job ANDY with adding this to the TCRP website. ✝️✅
  • Gary Macguyver
    commented 2018-06-09 17:11:28 -0500 · Flag
    Please contact me at traviscountytrumpers@gmail and let me help you out with information and how to get involved for November 2018 or Travis County Trumpers on Facebook and YouTube!