Candidates

If you would like to run for public office in the future please see our Run for Office information page.

2020 TRAVIS COUNTY REPUBLICAN PRIMARY ELECTION

Filing period ended Monday, Dec. 9, 2019. 
Primary Election Day Tuesday, March 3 (Early voting Feb. 18 through Feb. 28). 

 NEW! Ballot order for 2020 Primary

PRESIDENT
Roque De La Fuente Guerra
Zoltan G. Istvan
Matthew John Matern
Bob Ely
Donald J. Trump (i)
Joe Walsh
Bill Weld

U.S. SENATE
Virgil Bierschwale
John Cornyn (i)
Mark Yancey
Dwayne Stovall
John Anthony Castro

U.S. CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT 10: 
Michael McCaul (i)

U.S. CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT 17:
Ahmad Adnan
Scott Bland
George W. Hindman
Todd Kent
Laurie Godfrey McReynolds
Jeff Oppenheim
Kristen Alamo Rowin
David Saucedo
Pete Sessions
Trent Sutton
Renee Swann
Elianor Vessali

U.S. CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT 21:
Chip Roy (i)

U.S. CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT 25:
Keith Nuendorff
Roger Williams (i)

U.S. CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT 35:
"Guillermo" William Hayward
Nick Moutos
Jenny Garcia Sharon

RAILROAD COMMISSIONER: 
Ryan Sitton (i)
James "Jim" Wright

TEXAS SUPREME COURT, CHIEF JUSTICE:
Nathan Hecht (i)

TEXAS SUPREME COURT PLACE 6:
Jane Bland (i)

TEXAS SUPREME COURT PLACE 7:
Jeff Boyd (i)

TEXAS SUPREME COURT PLACE 8:
Brett Busby (i)

COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS PLACE 3:
Gina Parker
Bert Richardson (i)

COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS PLACE 4:
Kevin Patrick Yeary (i)

COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS PLACE 9:
David Newell (i)

STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION PLACE 5:
Inga Cotton
Robert Morrow
Lani Popp

STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION PLACE 10:
Tom Maynard (i)

TEXAS HOUSE DISTRICT 47:
Justin Berry
Jennifer Fleck
Jenny Roan Forgey
Aaron Reitz
Don Zimmerman

TEXAS HOUSE DISTRICT 48:
William Strieber

TEXAS HOUSE DISTRICT 49:
Jenai Aragona-Hales
Charles Allan Meyer

TEXAS HOUSE DISTRICT 50:
Larry Delarose

TEXAS HOUSE DISTRICT 51:
Robert Reynolds

THIRD COURT OF APPEALS CHIEF JUSTICE:
Jeff Rose (i)

JUDGE, 460th DISTRICT COURT:
Geoffrey Puryear (i)

DISTRICT ATTORNEY:
Martin Harry

TRAVIS COUNTY SHERIFF:
Raul Vargas

TRAVIS COUNTY TAX ASSESSOR-COLLECTOR:
Marilyn Jackson

TRAVIS COUNTY COMMISSIONER PRECINCT 1:
Solomon Arcoven

TRAVIS COUNTY COMMISSIONER PRECINCT 3:
Becky Bray

COUNTY REPUBLICAN CHAIRMAN
Matt Mackowiak (i)

PRECINCT CHAIRMAN Pct. 137
William Moorhouse (i)
Sarah Saiz

PRECINCT CHAIRMAN Pct. 359
Russell Gallahan (i)
Douglas Scherer

* * *

ALL LOCAL AND NON-LOCAL RACE FILINGS (including Congress, etc.) 
https://www.texasgop.org/2020-primary-candidate-filings

See list of all local and non-local elected jurisdictions appearing on Travis County ballots here, regardless of term

List of filed precinct chair applications coming soon.

Updated: 12/19/19 8:42 p.m.

Showing 2 reactions

Please check your e-mail for a link to activate your account.
  • Jason Ryan Salazar
    commented 2019-11-19 05:39:16 -0600
    Love it. Great Job ANDY with adding this to the TCRP website. ✝️✅
  • Gary Macguyver
    commented 2018-06-09 17:11:28 -0500
    Please contact me at traviscountytrumpers@gmail and let me help you out with information and how to get involved for November 2018 or Travis County Trumpers on Facebook and YouTube!