Election results: 2018 General Election

Complete statewide election results: https://enrpages.sos.state.tx.us/public/nov06_331.htm

Complete local elections results: http://traviscountyclerk.org/eclerk/Content.do?code=E.Results11.06.2018

Below is a summary of how our endorsed candidates and positions performed.
( = won/approved)

LOCAL CANDIDATES:

George Hindman for Senate District 14

Donna Campbell for Senate District 25 (i)

Gabriel Nila for House District 46

Paul Workman for House District 47 (i)

Kyle Austin for House District 49

Cindy Olson Bourland for 3rd Court of Appeals Place 2 (i)

Scott Field for 3rd Court of Appeals Place 3 (i)

David Puryear for 3rd Court of Appeals Place 5 (i)

Mike Toth for Third Court of Appeals, Place 6 (i)

Chris Soileau for Travis County Justice of the Peace Precinct 2

Martin Harry for Travis County Justice of the Peace Precinct 3

IN RUNOFF Frank Ward for Austin City Council District 8

Todd Phelps for Austin Mayor

 

CONGRESSIONAL RACES WITHIN TRAVIS COUNTY:

Michael McCaul for Congressional District 10 (i) 
Bill Flores for Congressional District 17 (i) 
Chip Roy for Congressional District 21 (as of 5/22/18)
Roger Williams for Congressional District 25 (i) 
David Smalling for Congressional District 35 


CANDIDATES APPEARING ON BALLOT STATEWIDE:

Ted Cruz for U.S. Senate
Greg Abbott for Governor (i)
Dan Patrick for Lieutenant Governor (i)
Ken Paxton for Attorney General (i)
Glenn Hegar for Comptroller (i)
George P. Bush for Land Commissioner (i)
Sid Miller for Agriculture Commissioner (i)
Christi Craddick for Railroad Commissioner (i)
Jimmy Blacklock for Texas Supreme Court Place 2 (i)
John Devine for Texas Supreme Court Place 4 (i)
Jeff Brown for Texas Supreme Court Place 6 (i)
Sharon Keller for Presiing Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals (i)
Barbara Parker Hervey for Court of Criminal Appeals Place 7 (i)
Michelle Slaughter for Court of Criminal Appeals Place 8 (i)

 i = incumbent.

LOCAL ELECTIONS POSITIONS:

CITY OF AUSTIN:

Proposition A (TCRP opposed)

Proposition B (TCRP opposed)

Proposition C (TCRP opposed)

Proposition D (TCRP opposed)

Proposition E (TCRP opposed)

Proposition F (TCRP opposed)

Proposition G (TCRP opposed)

Proposition J (TCRP supported -- code voting)

Proposition K (TCRP supported -- audit)

CITY OF PFLUGERVILLE

ACC annexation proposition (TCRP opposed)

ROUND ROCK ISD

Bond proposal (TCRP opposed)

 

Be the first to comment

Please check your e-mail for a link to activate your account.